To be a useful resource, a Calendar page, where various Australian indie film screenings are listed !

Mon June 24
JOHNNY GHOST by Donna McRae
Long Play, Melbourne
June 21 - 30
St.Kilda Film Festival
various venues, St.Kilda, Melbourne

Mon July 22
THROBBIN' 84 by Timothy Spanos
Long Play, Melbourne

Fri, Jan 11
Bondi Beach
Sydney
Flickerfest
Jan 11 - 20
Sat, Jan 19
Alex Theatre
Melbourne
POP International film festival
Sat, Feb 9
Parramatta Park
Sydney
Tropfest
Mon, Feb 11
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
BUTTERFLY FLOWER by Matthew Victor Pastor & Lisac Pham
Tue, Feb 12
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Thu, Feb 14
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
WHAT I HAVE WRITTEN by John Hughes
Thu, Feb 21
various venues
Melbourne
Melbourne Women in Film Festival
Feb 21 - 24
Fri, Feb 22
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
Luke Fowler: Electro-Pythagorus and other films
Sat, Feb 23
ACMI
Melbourne
Arthur and Corinne Cantrill
Special birthday screening, with discussion by Jake Wilson
Thu, Feb 28
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
Jonas Mekas "Notes on a Circus" +
Andy Warhol "Blowjob" & "Sleep"
Tue, Mar 12
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Tue, Mar 12
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
Maggie Fooke in St.Kilda (MANDALAY & PLEASURE DOMES)
Thu, Mar 14
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
The Irreal: short films by Iain Bonner
Thu, Mar 14
Long Play
Melbourne
Melbourne Queer Film Festival
Mar 14 - 25
Wed, Mar 20
La Trobe Art Institute
Bendigo (VIC)
Zinda Festival
Two films by Saidin Salkic
Thu, Mar 28
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
The Films of Solrun Hoaas
Tue, Apr 9
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Thu, Apr 11
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
55 PHASES OF LOOKING by James Clayden
Sun, Apr 14
ACMI
Melbourne
Artist Film Workshop: collected works 2009-2019
Mon, Apr 15
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
Sono Matteo: short films by Matthew Rooke
Thu, Apr 25
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
Babette Mangolte What Maisie Knew
Thu, May 2
AFTRS
Sydney
Cinema Reborn festival
May 2 - 6
Mon, May 6
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
KISSING PARIS by Anna Kannava
Thu, May 9
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
Fox-Tales: short films by Chris Windmill
Tue, May 14
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Fri, May 24
Flowers Cinema
Melbourne
Dogmilk Degustations
Poppy Templeton presents short films
Thu, May 30
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
Robert Beavers "Sotiros Trilogy"
Wed, Jun 5
various venues
Sydney
Sydney Film Festival
Jun 5 - 16
Tue, Jun 11
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Thu, Jun 13
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
AYA by Solrun Hoaas
Fri, Jun 21
various venues
Melbourne
St.Kilda Film Festival
Jun 21 - 30
Mon, Jun 24
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
JOHNNY GHOST by Donna McRae
Thu, Jun 27
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
Birgit and Wilhelm Hein: X-Screen
Fri, Jun 28
Flowers Cinema
Melbourne
DEFF in Brunswick
Highlights from 2018 DEFF
Fri, Jun 28
various venues
Melbourne
Sscaff 7 Colors Australian Film Festival
Jun 28 - 30
Thu, Jul 4
various venues
Perth
Revelation Perth International Film Festival
Jul 4 - 17
Tue, Jul 9
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Tue, Jul 16
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
THE REFRACTING GLASSES by David Perry
Mon, Jul 22
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
THROBBIN' 84 by Timothy Spanos
Thu, Jul 25
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
Noël Burch Correction Please, or How We Got Into Pictures
Thu, Aug 1
various venues
Melbourne
Melbourne International Film Festival
Aug 1 - 18
Tue, Aug 13
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Thu, Aug 29
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
The Films of David and Judith MacDougall
Thu, Sep 5
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
program to be announced
Tue, Sep 10
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
program to be announced
Tue, Sep 10
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Thu, Sep 12
Factory Theatre
Sydney
13th Sydney Underground Film Festival
Sep 12 - 15
Thu, Sep 26
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
Ecstatic Ethnography Program
Thu, Oct 3
various venues
Brisbane
Brisbane International Film Festival
Oct 3 - 13
Tue, Oct 8
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Thu, Oct 17
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
program to be announced
Mon, Oct 21
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
program to be announced
Thu, Oct 31
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
The Films of Len Lye + The Films of Marie Menken
Mon, Nov 4
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
program to be announced
Sun, Nov 10
Long Play
Melbourne
Unknown Pleasures: Australian independent cinema
program to be announced
Tue, Nov 12
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Thu, Nov 28
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
The Films of the Artist Film Workshop


Archive - Calendar for Spring 2018


Published 2019. © Bill Mousoulis 2019