To be a useful resource, here is an Calendar page, where various indie film screenings are listed !

Tue Oct 9
Short films of the '70s
Long Play, Melbourne
Sun Oct 14
Matthew Victor Pastor film
Adelaide Film Festival

Thu Nov 22
Anna Kannava retrospective
Artist Film Workshop, Melbourne

Mon, Sep 17
Long Play
Melbourne
Short films by James Howard
Tue, Sep 18
CO.AS.IT
Melbourne
HEM of Memory LAUNCH
Ettore Siracusa installation on Giorgio Mangiamele
Thu, Sep 20
Loop Bar
Melbourne
Electric Shorts
shorts made without funding, curated by Jim Stamatakos
Thu, Sep 27
Potter Museum
Melbourne
Waterside Workers Federation Film Unit shorts
Introduced by John Hughes
Tue, Oct 9
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Tue, Oct 9
Long Play
Melbourne
Short films of the '70s
New HD transfers of various Aus short films
Thu, Oct 11
Sax & Violins
Adelaide
Death in Brunswick (1990, 109 mins)
Director John Ruane intro and Q&A
Sun, Oct 14
Mercury Cinema
Adelaide
Australian New Wave at Adelaide Film Festival
MELODRAMA / RANDOM / MELBOURNE! (M. V. Pastor)
Wed, Oct 17
Sax & Violins
Adelaide
Australian New Wave at Adelaide Film Festival
The FIVE Provocations (Angie Black)
Fri, Oct 19
Sax & Violins
Adelaide
Australian New Wave at Adelaide Film Festival
Two films by Saidin Salkic
Tue, Oct 23
Flinders Uni
Adelaide
Bill Mousoulis' Songs of Revolution
(Greece, 2017, 118 mins)
Fri, Oct 26
Sax & Violins
Adelaide
Pure Shit (Bert Deling, 1975)
Special guest: Gary Waddell
Fri, Oct 26
various venues
Melbourne
19th Melbourne Underground Film Festival
Oct 26 - Nov 2
Fri, Nov 9
Sax & Violins
Adelaide
Short films by Kim Miles
Sun, Nov 11
Long Play
Melbourne
Australian New Wave at Long Play, Melbourne
MELODRAMA / RANDOM / MELBOURNE! (M. V. Pastor)
Tue, Nov 13
Customs House
Melbourne
West Side Shorts monthly screening
Wed, Nov 14
Long Play
Melbourne
Australian New Wave at Long Play, Melbourne
Grace, Who Waits Alone (Georgia Temple)
Thu, Nov 15
Long Play
Melbourne
Australian New Wave at Long Play, Melbourne
Hard Yakka (Bryce Reimann)
Sun, Nov 18
Neighborhood House
Portarlington
North Bellarine Film Festival
Experimental program curated by David King
Mon, Nov 19
Long Play
Melbourne
Australian New Wave at Long Play, Melbourne
The Plastic House (Allison Chhorn)
Wed, Nov 21
ACMI
Melbourne
Aboriginal Feminism
Karrabing Film Collective
Thu, Nov 22
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
Films by Anna Kannava
Part of RetrOZ! presented by Chris Luscri
Wed, Nov 28
Cinematheque
Melbourne
Films by Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Thu, Nov 29
Artist Film Workshop
Melbourne
Films by Michael Lee
Part of RetrOZ! presented by Chris Luscri
Fri, Nov 30
Coburg Drive-in
Melbourne
Dead End Film Festival
Wed, Dec 5
Cinematheque
Melbourne
Films by Amiel Courtin-Wilson


Published 2018. © Bill Mousoulis 2018